Contact Duncombe Staff

Find out who to get in contact with and how

Contact Duncombe Staff

Find out who to get in contact with and how

All staff may be contacted via email (firstname.secondname@duncombe-school.co.uk) and via the school office.

Head

Mr Jeremy PhelanHeadmaster

Leadership Team

Mr Jeremy Phelan Headmaster
Mrs Apollonia Micele-JonesDeputy Head Academic
Ms Lydia CartwrightDeputy Head Pastoral
Miss Katie CopemanHead of Treetops
Mrs Sue HowesHead of Phase for Lower School, Head of Learning Support (SENCo)
Mrs Donna SaundersMarketing Manager
Mrs Lucy EvansRegistrar
Mr Ian ThomasBusiness Manager

Business Team

Mr Jeremy PhelanHeadmaster
Mrs Lucy EvansRegistrar
Mrs Donna SaundersMarketing Manager
Mr Ian ThomasBusiness Manager
Mrs Emma WebbHead's PA

Safeguarding Team

Ms Lydia CartwrightDesignated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)
Mrs Sue HowesDeputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (Deputy DSL)
Mrs Katie CopemanDesignated Practitioner with Responsibility for Safeguarding in Early Years
Miss Heidi FlowersDeputy Designated Practitioner with Responsibility for Safeguarding in Early Years

Teaching Staff

Teachers

Miss Jackie Angus2ABA (Hons) Applied Education
Miss Lucy Ashcroft1ABEd (Hons)
Mrs Janine BarlowFrench TeacherBA (Hons), PGCE
Ms Lydia Cartwright Assistant Head Pastoral, Head of Upper SchoolBA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Tara Clark-WardReception Apple, Head of HumanitiesBA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs Katie CopemanReception Oak, Early Years Foundation LeaderBA (Hons), PGCE
Ms Katherine EversonLearning SupportBSc (Hons) PGCE
Mrs Verity Ferguson Teacher, Head of ScienceBA (Hons), PGCE
Miss Heidi FlowersNursery Maple, Deputy EYFS Co-ordinatorBEd (Hons)
Mrs Lucy Galaska1GH, Head of ArtBA (Hons) Primary Education
Mrs Geraldine Griffiths3GBA (Hons), PGCE with QTS
Mr Miguel Haro Torres4JT, Spanish Teacher, Director of Digital LearningBA (Hons), PGCE with QTS
Mrs Juliette Hodson1GHBA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs Sue HowesHead of Learning Support (SENCo) BEd (Hons), Specialist Teacher in Dyslexia and Literacy (PG Cert)
Mrs Hayley Johnson Director of SportBA (Hons) with QTS
Miss Jade LaverNursery BirchBA (Hons) with QTS
Mrs Helen LeeForest SchoolBA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs Apollonia Micele- Jones Deputy AcademicBA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs L Mienczakowski2MBA (Hons), PGCE
Miss Rebecca Morley6M, Head of EnglishBA (Hons) with QTS
Mrs Kerry Pace3PBA (Hons)
Mrs Louise PhelanUpper School TeacherBEd (Hons) Primary
Ms Susie Saito4S, Head of PSHE/RSE & Emotional WellbeingBA (Hons) PGCE with QTS
Mr Thomas Smith5SMBSc (Hons), PGCE
Mr James Sopher5SO, Head of PE & Physical WellbeingBSC (Hons) PGCE
Mrs Jo SuttonDirector of Music, Peripatetic Music CoordinatorBMus (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Adrienne Takawira 6T, Head of MathsBA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Sam Vinall Reception OakBA (Hons), PGCE

Nursery Nurses/Teaching Assistants

Miss Nicola Brown Nursery MapleNNEB
Miss Tina Burton2ANVQ Level 3
Miss Fay CatlinReception Oak, Treetops Breakfast Club SupervisorCACHE Level 3
Miss Megan Hackworthy2MBA (Hons)
Mrs Shannan HallNursery
Miss Rachelle HillsUpper School SupportDCE Level 3
Mrs Stella Hills 1A, Main School Breakfast Club SupervisorNVQ Level 3
Mrs M Hurley Reception AppleBA (Hons), CACHE Level 2
Miss Lucy KavanaghEarly Kindergarten Room LeaderCACHE Level 3
Mrs Judith Kendrick Nursery MapleNNEB
Mrs Rebecca KetteridgeEKGCACHE Level 3
Miss Rebecca LewisKindergartenBA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies
Mrs Belinda McKennaKGLevel 3 Diploma for Children and Young People's Workforce
Ms Ellen Rea Upper School Support
Miss Eden Riddle3P
Miss Amy SawyerNursery BirchCACHE Level 3
Miss Tegan SwannNursery NurseBA (Hons) Early Childhood and Special Educational Needs
Mrs Nikki TimbrellEKGNNEB

PE & Games Department

Mrs Hayley Johnson4JT, Director of SportBA (Hons)
Mr James SopherHead of PE & Physical WellbeingBSC (Hons)
Mr Danny GranvilleGames Teacher
Miss Rebecca MorleyGames TeacherBA (Hons) with QTS
Mr James StoreyGames Teacher
Mrs Sarah PriceGames Teacher
Mr Thomas SmithGames Teacher
Mr James NolanGames Teacher
Mr Jacob SandersonPE & Games Support

Peripatetic Staff

Miss Poppy BeddoeClarinetMA
Miss Lily BownDance
Mrs Melanie BryantFencing Club Leader
Mr Acland BryantFencing Club Helper
Mr Lyle BryantFencing Club Helper
Mrs Sue Coley Drama BA (Hons), DipEd
Mrs Jo Davis PianoBA (Hons), ALCM
Mrs Angela HarrisonDance
Mr Jeremy HarrisonGuitarLLCM (TD)
Mrs Philippa McMeechanBallet/DanceAISTD, AIDTA
Miss Jane McNeillFlute
Mrs Sophia MitchellLab TotsMSci
Mrs Caroline PattersonVoice
Mr Craig Patterson Brass
Miss Rebekah RaynerDrumBA (Hons) Music
Mrs Emma RobinsonPiano, violin
Mr Ben StockleyTennis Coach
Mr Ravi VaidyanathanChess

Administrative Staff

Mr Ian ThomasBusiness Manager
Mrs Donna Saunders Marketing Manager BS (Hons), DipIPM
Mrs Lucy EvansRegistrarCertAMDIS
Mrs Emma WebbHead's PA
Mrs Lynne SawyerSchool Secretary

Gap Assistant

Mr James ChandlerGap Assistant
Mr Jacob SandersonGap Assistant

Playground and Welfare Assistant

Mrs Sam Round

Wrap Around Care Staff

Mrs Sarah PriceWrap Around Care Leader
Miss Lucie BlackmanWrap Around Care Assistant
Mrs Lee-Anne Brand Wrap Around Care Assistant
Miss Fay CatlinWrap Around Care AssistantCACHE Level 3
Mrs Sue ClarkeWrap Around Care Assistant
Mrs Stella HillsWrap Around Care AssistantNVQ Level 3
Mrs Sam Round Wrap Around Care Assistant
Miss Katie PriceWrap Around Care Assistant
Miss Tina SchaperWrap Around Care Assistant
Mrs Tina TramontanoWrap Around Care Assistant
Miss Alice WebbWrap Around Care Assistant

Site Staff

Wrap Around Care Assistant
Mr Gary BedingfieldSite Manager
Mr Stephen BeesonAssistant Site Manager

Catering (Thomas Franks Ltd)

Mr Michael GoulstonCatering Manager
Mrs Catherine WatsonChef ManagerBA (Hons), Dip Ind Sci
Miss Kelly EssonCatering Staff
Mrs Donna RoundCatering Staff
Mrs Sam RoundCatering Staff
Mrs Helen TowndrowCatering Staff
Mrs Teresa LingwoodCatering Staff
Mrs Lee WoodCatering staff

Cleaning (NiC Services Group)

Ms Hayley CrockfordCleaning Staff
Miss Kayleigh DochertyCleaning Staff
Mrs Kimberley RidgwellCleaning Staff
Mrs Lesley TaylorCleaning Staff
Mr Vaughan TaylorCleaning Staff
01992 414100