Contact Duncombe Staff

Find out who to get in contact with and how

All staff may be contacted via email (firstname.secondname@duncombe-school.co.uk) and via the school office.

Head

Mr Jeremy PhelanHeadmaster

Leadership Team

Mr Jeremy Phelan Headmaster
Miss Nicola SandsDeputy Head
Miss Katie CopemanEarly Years Foundation Leader
Mrs Sue HowesJoint Head of Phase for Lower School, Head of Learning Support (SENCo)
Mrs Jane Turner Joint Head of Phase for Lower School
Mrs Donna SaundersMarketing Manger
Mrs Lucy EvansRegistrar
Mr Tom Le TissierDirector of Learning
Mr Ian ThomasBusiness Manager

Business Team

Mr Jeremy PhelanHeadmaster
Mrs Lucy EvansRegistrar
Mrs Liz HillsBursar
Mrs Donna SaundersMarketing Manager
Mr Ian ThomasBusiness Manager
Mrs Emma WebbHead's PA

Teaching Staff

Teachers

Miss Jackie Angus2JABA (Hons) Applied Education
Miss Lucy Ashcroft2LA, REBEd (Hons)
Miss Madeline Barton 4B, French and EnglishBA (Hons), PGCE
Ms Lydia Cartwright 3CBA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs S ColmanKS1 & KS2 TeacherBA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Katie CopemanNursery Maple, Early Years Foundation LeaderBA (Hons), PGCE
Miss Leanne Couzens (Maternity)Spanish BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Helen Durham1D, Design & TechnologyBEd (Hons)
Mrs Verity Ferguson 3FBA (Hons), PGCE
Miss Heidi FlowersReception OakBEd (Hons)
Mr Sean Foley Maths Teacher, ICT & Art Team Leader BEd
Mrs Lucy Galaska4GBA (Hons) Primary Education
Mr Miguel Haro TorresSpanish Teacher
Mrs Sue HowesHead of Learning Support (SENCo) BEd (Hons), Specialist Teacher in Dyslexia and Literacy (PG Cert)
Mr Tom Le Tissier6LT, Director of LearningBA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Judith MarrionScience Team LeaderBA (Hons), PGCE
Miss Apollonia Micele4M, Head of EnglishBA (Hons), PGCE
Miss Caiti Ord Nursery BirchBA (Hons), HLTA 4
Miss Nicola Sands6S, Deputy HeadBA(Hons), MA (Ed)
Mrs Josephine SuttonMusic Team LeaderBMus(Hons), PGCE
Mrs Adrienne Takawira 5T, Maths Team LeaderBA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Jane Turner1T, Peripatetic Music CoordinatorCert Ed
Mrs Sam Vinall Nursery TeacherBA (Hons), PGCE
Miss Louise WatsonReception Apple BA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Katherine WiscarsonLearning Support TeacherBSc (Hons), PGCE

Nursery Nurses/Teaching Assistants

Miss Nicola Brown NurseryNNEB
Miss Tina Burton3BNVQ Level 3
Miss Fay CatlinEKGCACHE Level 3
Mrs Gill CoughlanUpper School SupportNNEB
Mrs Lorraine Fisher KG LeaderDCE Level 3
Mrs Rosemary Frost1DNVQ Level 3
Miss Rachelle HillsUpper School SupportDCE Level 3
Mrs Stella Hills 3CF, Breakfast Club SupervisorNVQ Level 3
Mrs M Hurley NurseryCACHE Level 2
Mrs Jackie Jackson1T, Upper School Support
Miss Lucy KavanaghNurseryCACHE Level 2
Mrs Judith Kendrick KGNNEB
Mrs Lizzie Langton Upper School SupportBTEC HNC Level 5
Miss Jenna LimrickNursery CACHE Level 3
Mrs Juliet Mack Nursery, Breakfast Club
Miss Elaine Norton Upper School SupportCACHE Level 3
Mrs Hilary Pannett2LADPP, STA Specialist Teaching Assistant Cert
Mrs Donna PotterKGNNEB Level 3
Ms Ellen Rea Upper School Support
Miss Sarah Ruskin Reception Oak, After School ClubNVQ Level 3
Mrs Laura Sheriff 2JABA (Hons), CACHE Level 2
Mrs Katrina Sopher Lower/Upper School Individual Needs SupportSpecialist Teaching Assistant Cert
Mrs Nikki TimbrellEarly Kindergarten LeaderNNEB
Miss Rebecca TheobaldReception AppleCACHE Level 3
Mrs Elaine Watson 1T
Mrs Angela WoodwardKG

PE Department

Miss Hayley Varney5V, Head of PE and GamesBA (Hons)
Mr James SopherPE Teacher and Boys Games Organiser
Mr Danny GranvilleGames Teacher
Mr Tom Le TissierGames Teacher
Mrs Sarah PriceGames Teacher
Mr Jack PriceGames Assistant

Peripatetic Staff

Mrs Penny BurgessPianoDipABRSM, ALCM(Dist)
Mr Dave Boddy Self Defence Club Leader
Mrs Sue Coley Drama BA (Hons), DipEd
Mrs Karen Fallart Gym Coach
Mr Jeremy HarrisonGuitarLLCM (TD)
Mr Gareth Grover DrumBA (Hons)
Mrs Philippa McMeechanDanceAISTD, AIDTA
Miss Jane McNeillFlute
Mr Kyle ParkeDrum
Mrs Vanessa ParkerClarinet
Mrs Caroline PattersonVoice
Mr Craig Patterson Brass
Mrs Emma RobinsonPiano, violin
Mrs Felicity SandellBallet Pianist
Mrs Claire StathamCheerleading
Mr Rob WillmothChess Club Leader

Administrative Staff

Mr Ian ThomasBusiness Manager
Mrs Elizabeth HillsBursar
Mrs Donna Saunders Marketing Manager BS (Hons), DipIPM
Mrs Lucy EvansRegistrarCertAMDIS
Mrs Emma WebbHead's PA
Mrs Lynne SawyerSchool Secretary
Mrs Rebecca SelwoodSchool Administrator

Playground and Welfare Assistants

Mrs Jan Clemmett
Mrs Sam Round

Wrap Around Care Staff

Mrs Sarah PriceWrap Around Care Leader
Miss Emily BlackmanWrap Around Care Assistant
Mrs Lee-Anne Brand Wrap Around Care Assistant
Miss Fay CatlinWrap Around Care AssistantCACHE Level 3
Miss Emily Clarke Wrap Around Care Assistant
Mrs Sue ClarkeWrap Around Care Assistant
Mr Rees ClarkeWrap Around Care Assistant
Mrs Stella HillsWrap Around Care AssistantNVQ Level 3
Mrs Paula FletcherWrap Around Care Assistant
Mrs Juliet MackWrap Around Care Assistant
Mrs Karen MillarWrap Around Care Assistant
Miss Charlotte Preston ColeyWrap Around Care Assistant
Mr Jack PriceWrap Around Care Assistant
Mrs Sam Round Wrap Around Care Assistant
Miss Katie Price Wrap Around Care Assistant
Miss Tina SchaperWrap Around Care Assistant
Mrs Susan TaylorWrap Around Care Assistant
Mrs Tina TramontanoWrap Around Care Assistant

Caretaking

Mr Gary BedingfieldSite Manager
Mr Stephen BeesonAssistant Site Manager

Catering (Thomas Franks Ltd)

Mrs Jane ReevesCatering Manager City & Guilds Level 2
Mrs Catherine WatsonChef ManagerBA (Hons), Dip Ind Sci
Mrs Sarah BrownCatering StaffNVQ Level 2
Mrs Sam RoundCatering Staff
Mrs Helen TowndrowCatering Staff
Mrs Teresa TowndrowCatering Staff
Mrs Lee WoodCatering staff

Cleaning (Premier Support Services

Mrs Selina BarehamCleaning Staff
Mr Alan BayfordCleaning Staff
Mr James Brooks Park Cleaning Staff
Miss Carole ChimombeCleaning Manager
Mr Oliver ClinkscalesCleaning Staff
Ms Hayley CrockfordCleaning Staff
Ms Nicola FlackCleaning Staff
Ms Stacey LowryCleaning Staff
Miss Alison Pearce Cleaning Staff
Mr Cieran PriestCleaning Staff