Contact Duncombe Staff

Find out who to get in contact with and how

Contact Duncombe Staff

Find out who to get in contact with and how

All staff may be contacted via email (firstname.secondname@duncombe-school.co.uk) and via the school office.

Head

Mr Jeremy PhelanHeadmaster

Leadership Team

Mr Jeremy Phelan Headmaster
Miss Nicola SandsDeputy Head
Mrs Apollonia Micele-JonesDeputy Head Academic
Miss Katie CopemanHead of Treetops
Mrs Sue HowesJoint Head of Phase for Lower School, Head of Learning Support (SENCo)
Mrs Jane Turner Joint Head of Phase for Lower School
Mrs Donna SaundersMarketing Manager
Mrs Lucy EvansRegistrar
Mr Ian ThomasBusiness Manager

Business Team

Mr Jeremy PhelanHeadmaster
Mrs Lucy EvansRegistrar
Mrs Michelle GrinyerBursar
Mrs Donna SaundersMarketing Manager
Mr Ian ThomasBusiness Manager
Mrs Emma WebbHead's PA

Safeguarding Team

Miss Nicola SandsDesignated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)
Mrs Sue HowesDeputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (Deputy DSL)
Mrs Katie CopemanDesignated Practitioner with Responsibility for Safeguarding in Early Years
Mrs Laura BaxterDeputy Designated Practitioner with Responsibility for Safeguarding in Early Years

Teaching Staff

Teachers

Miss Jackie Angus2ABA (Hons) Applied Education
Miss Lucy Ashcroft1ABEd (Hons)
Mrs Laura BaxterKG Leader and Deputy EYFS Co-ordinatorBA (Hons)
Ms Lydia Cartwright 4C, Head of EnglishBA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Tara Clark-Ward3CW, Very Able Pupils, Head of HumanitiesBA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs Katie CopemanReception Oak, Early Years Foundation LeaderBA (Hons), PGCE
Ms Katherine EversonLearning SupportBSc (Hons) PGCE
Mrs Verity Ferguson Teacher, Head of ScienceBA (Hons), PGCE
Miss Heidi FlowersReception AppleBEd (Hons)
Mrs Lucy Galaska1TG, Head of ArtBA (Hons) Primary Education
Mr Miguel Haro TorresSpanish Teacher, Head of ICTBA (Hons), PGCE wtih QTS
Mrs Juliette HodsonLearning SupportBA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs Sue HowesHead of Learning Support (SENCo) BEd (Hons), Specialist Teacher in Dyslexia and Literacy (PG Cert)
Mrs Hayley Johnson5J, Head of PE & GamesBA (Hons) with QTS
Mrs Helen LeeForest SchoolBA (Hons) PGCE
Mrs Apollonia Micele- JonesDeputy AcademicBA (Hons), PGCE
Miss Becky Morley6MBA (Hons) with QTS
Miss Caiti Ord Nursery MapleBA (Hons), PGCE
Ms Susie Saito3SBA (Hons) PGCE with QTS
Miss Nicola SandsDeputy HeadBA (Hons), MA (Ed)
Mr James Sopher5S, Boys GamesBSC (Hons) PGCE
Mrs Jo Sutton4S, Head of MusicBMus (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Adrienne Takawira 6T, Head of MathsBA (Hons), PGCE
Mrs Julie ThomasFrenchBA (Hons) PGCE, MA Applied Translation Studies
Mrs Jane Turner1TGCert Ed
Mrs Sam Vinall Reception OakBA (Hons), PGCE
Miss Louise Watson2W BA (Hons), PGCE

Nursery Nurses/Teaching Assistants

Miss Nicola Brown Reception AppleNNEB
Miss Tina BurtonYear 2 & 3 SupportNVQ Level 3
Miss Fay CatlinReception OakCACHE Level 3
Mrs Geraldine Griffiths1TGBA (Hons)
Mrs Shannan HallNursery
Miss Rachelle HillsYear 2 & 3 SupportDCE Level 3
Mrs Stella Hills Year 2 & 3 Support, Breakfast Club SupervisorNVQ Level 3
Mrs J HumphryNurseryCACHE Level 3
Mrs M Hurley Reception AppleBA (Hons), CACHE Level 2
Mrs Jackie JacksonUpper School Support
Miss Lucy KavanaghEarly Kindergarten Room LeaderCACHE Level 3
Mrs Judith Kendrick KGNNEB
Miss Rebecca LewisEarly KindergartenBA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies
Mrs Lucy Millar1A
Miss Elaine Norton Upper School SupportCACHE Level 3
Mrs Hilary PannettYear 2 & 3 SupportDPP, STA Specialist Teaching Assistant Cert
Mrs Donna PotterKGNNEB Level 3
Ms Ellen Rea Upper School Support
Miss Amy SawyerNursery MapleCACHE Level 3
Mrs Katrina Sopher Lower/Upper School Individual Needs SupportSpecialist Teaching Assistant Cert
Mrs Nikki TimbrellKindergartenNNEB
Miss Rebecca TheobaldMaternity LeaveCACHE Level 3
Mrs Elaine Watson 1A
Mrs Angela WoodwardKG

PE Department

Mrs Hayley Johnson5J, Head of PE and GamesBA (Hons)
Mr James SopherPE Teacher and Boys Games OrganiserBSC (Hons)
Mr Danny GranvilleGames Teacher
Miss Becky MorleyGames TeacherBA (Hons) with QTS
Mr Steve SimsGames Teacher
Mr James StoreyGames Teacher
Mrs Sarah PriceGames Teacher

Peripatetic Staff

Miss Lily BownDance
Mrs Melanie BryantFencing Club Leader
Mr Acland BryantFencing Club Helper
Mr Lyle BryantFencing Club Helper
Mr Dave Boddy Self Defence Club Leader
Mrs Sue Coley Drama BA (Hons), DipEd
Mrs Jo Davis PianoBA (Hons), ALCM
Mr Sam DurhamDrumBEd with QTS
Mr Jeremy HarrisonGuitarLLCM (TD)
Mrs Philippa McMeechanDanceAISTD, AIDTA
Miss Jane McNeillFlute
Mrs Sophia MitchellLabtots
Mrs Vanessa ParkerClarinet
Mrs Caroline PattersonVoice
Mr Craig Patterson Brass
Mrs Emma RobinsonPiano, violin
Mrs Felicity SandellBallet Pianist
Mr Michael SivapragasamChess Club Coach
Mrs Claire StathamCheerleading
Miss Hoey VoongLittle Mandarins
Mr Rob WillmothChess Club Leader

Administrative Staff

Mr Ian ThomasBusiness Manager
Mrs Michelle GrinyerBursar
Mrs Donna Saunders Marketing Manager BS (Hons), DipIPM
Mrs Lucy EvansRegistrarCertAMDIS
Mrs Emma WebbHead's PA
Mrs Lynne SawyerSchool Secretary

Playground and Welfare Assistant

Mrs Sam Round

Wrap Around Care Staff

Mrs Sarah PriceWrap Around Care Leader
Miss Lucie BlackmanWrap Around Care Assistant
Mrs Lee-Anne Brand Wrap Around Care Assistant
Miss Fay CatlinWrap Around Care AssistantCACHE Level 3
Mr Rees ClarkeWrap Around Care Assistant
Mrs Stella HillsWrap Around Care AssistantNVQ Level 3
Mrs Paula FletcherWrap Around Care Assistant
MIss Lucy HealdWrap Around Care Assistant
Mrs Lucy MillarWrap Around Care Assistant
Mrs Sam Round Wrap Around Care Assistant
Miss Katie Price Wrap Around Care Assistant
Miss Tina SchaperWrap Around Care Assistant
Mrs Susan TaylorWrap Around Care Assistant
Mrs Tina TramontanoWrap Around Care Assistant
Miss Alice WebbWrap Around Care Assistant

Site Staff

Wrap Around Care Assistant
Mr Gary BedingfieldSite Manager
Mr Stephen BeesonAssistant Site Manager

Catering (Thomas Franks Ltd)

Mr Michael GoulstonCatering Manager
Mrs Catherine WatsonChef ManagerBA (Hons), Dip Ind Sci
Mrs Sarah BrownCatering StaffNVQ Level 2
Mrs Sam RoundCatering Staff
Mrs Helen TowndrowCatering Staff
Mrs Teresa LingwoodCatering Staff
Mrs Lee WoodCatering staff

Cleaning (Premier Support Services

Ms Nina BoydCleaning Staff
Ms Hayley CrockfordCleaning Staff
Miss Jade Crockford Cleaning Staff
Miss Zoe RichesCleaning Staff
Miss Gemma SharpCleaning Staff
Miss Alison Summers Cleaning Staff
Mrs Lesley TaylorCleaning Staff
Mr Vaughan TaylorCleaning Staff
01992 414100